COOKIES

COOKIE POLICY

 

 

In accordance with the provisions and guidelines of the Data Protection Authority (hereinafter, the "DPA") bearing the indications regarding the simplified procedures for the guidelines and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter, the "COOKIE PROVISION"), FABIANA FILIPPI S.p.A., with registered office in Via Bruno Buozzi, 90, 06030 Giano dell'Umbria (PG) - Italy, VAT number / Tax Code 02676310549 (hereinafter "Fabiana Filippi"), as owner of the Site, as defined below, intends to inform the user of the following.

 

In this information notice, pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, "Regulation"), the user will be informed about how this data is collected, for what purposes and what his rights are. This document is an integral part of the information notice on the processing of personal data, available at the following link: https://www.fabianafilippi.com/it_it/privacy

 

The website www.fabianafilippi.com (hereinafter the "SITE") uses cookies in order to improve the user’s browsing experience.

 

WHAT ARE THE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small text strings sent by the web sites visited by the user to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being sent back to the same web sites during the next visit by the same user. (so-called first-party cookies). When browsing this Site, the user can also receive cookies from other sites or web servers (so called "third-party cookies"): this is because the site could include elements such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains found on different servers from the one on which the required page is found. In other words, these are cookies set by a website different from the website currently being visited.

 

Cookies can have a limited duration to a single browsing session on the browser (s.c. session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the user closes the browser; or they may have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called persistent cookies).

 

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the site and take advantage of its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether aggregated or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and on how the Website is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies). Others, finally, are used to track your consumer profile and make you display advertisements on the site that may be interesting for you, as they are consistent with your tastes and your consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).

 

For more details on these different categories of cookies read this information notice.

 

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

 

The Website uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for whose installation no consent is required from the user but for which the obligation remains, at the care of Fabiana Filippi, to provide adequate information:

 

(a) Navigation or session cookies: fundamental to allow the user to move normally within our site and to properly use the relative services; they disappear when the browser is closed as they are not stored on the user's computer;

 

(b) Functionality cookies: solely for the purpose of improving and speeding up the navigation on the Website, by storing certain choices made by the user (such as language preferences).

 

These are therefore tools used by Fabiana Filippi to ensure, among other things, efficient navigation, session stability, login permanence throughout the session and the selected navigation country. They also serve to store the choices made by the user regarding the display of some elements of the page, such as information and communication banners.

 

The use of technical cookies and the related processing does not require the prior consent of the user, in accordance with current regulations.

 

In any case, the possibility for the latter to prevent at any time the installation of technical cookies through the settings of his browser remains, aware that such a choice could complicate, slow down and sometimes block the navigation on the Site.

 

Fabiana Filippi acts as data controller exclusively in reference to the first-party cookies installed on the Website.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

It is possible that during the navigation of a user on our site, some cookies are stored on the user's device that are not directly controlled and managed by Fabiana Filippi. This happens, for example, when the user visits a page that includes the contents of a third-party website.

 

In this regard, please note that Fabiana Filippi does not play any role in the processing of data deriving from this type of cookie, being a simple technical intermediary.

 

The third-party profiling cookies are used to display customized advertising on the Site and on other websites and their operation is based on the browsing activity of each user. This type of cookie could also be used by third parties to show their products and services on the site.

 

The Website also uses some types of third-party analytical cookies through which the following information is collected, by way of example:

 

(a) number of visitors, page views and navigation within the Site;

 

(b) effectiveness of acquisition campaigns based on the source of web traffic;

 

(c) details on products displayed and possibly downloaded on the Website.

 

These cookies, as well as the purposes for which they are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that installs them on the user's terminal and serve to show to the user advertising in line with the user's interests (this is the case of third-party profiling/retargeting cookies).

 

If users do not wish to receive third-party cookies on their terminal equipment, they may choose not to give their consent and, at any time, through the links below, by means of the selection/deselection options in the "Customise" area of the cookie banner (which can be accessed at any time through the "Change your consent" button below) opt out of receiving them.

 

The following table shows all the cookies on the site with the evidence of their specific characteristics and, in case of third-party cookies, links to their respective privacy policies, so that the user can consciously decide whether to give consent to their use and which cookies to block or delete.

 

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES AND CONSENT

 

When visiting the Site for the first time, the user may (i) accept all cookies by clicking on the "Accept All" button; (ii) give no consent and continue with the default settings, which only include the use of technical cookies necessary for the operation of the Site, by clicking on the "Close and Continue (only necessary)" button; or (iii) select in a granular manner only certain purposes or third parties, by clicking on "Customise", interacting with the cookie banner that is shown on the first visit.

 

The banner will be re-proposed to the user six months after his first visit.

 

In any other case and at each subsequent visit to the Site, by clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Site homepage and on the appropriate button "Change your consent | withdraw your consent" that precedes the cookie table, the user can deny or revise the consent to the installation of unnecessary cookies.

 

However, given that most browsers are programmed in such a way as to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose not to receive them, accessing the browser settings and disabling their use, according to the procedures described at the following addresses:

 

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

 

For more information on cookies, you can connect to the website www.youronlinechoices.com (limited to the services registered by this platform), to obtain information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and how to set the preferences for the use of those of third parts.  www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/

Your Online Choices is an Internet site managed by the non-profit association European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), the Italian version of which can be reached at  www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/ , which provides information on behavioural advertising based on profiling cookies ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito ) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertisers and used on Internet sites ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte ). Before using this tool, we advise you to carefully read the general conditions of service of the Your Online Choices website ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio ), frequently asked questions (FAQ) ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs ) and the user guide ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help ).

The user must knowingly use Your Online Choices. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties installing cookies on the Site may not have adhered to Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies when surfing the site. Please also note that if you delete all cookies from your browser, even the technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices may be deleted, making the third-party cookies active again.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting data based on the navigation of users, they can download the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will store the user's cookie preferences through a special technical cookie with the characteristics specified in the table above.

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA RETENTION PERIODS

 

As noted in the introduction to this information notice, Fabiana Filippi collects and processes certain personal data through cookies she conveys directly on the Site (first-party cookies). Fabiana Filippi acts as the controller of these data, in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation. Fabiana Filippi will process the user's data only with electronic tools, in a totally automated way and without human mediation. Therefore, the employees and associates of Fabiana Filippi will never access the content of the user's personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personally identifiable information (PII).

 

Some of Fabiana Filippi's employees and associates, appointed as authorized processors, may carry out maintenance work on the computer systems that store user data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data may be stored on servers operated by third parties (e.g. computer system suppliers), or may be managed by subjects specializing in online advertising, acting as outside processing managers based on a specific appointment in writing by the Company. Fabiana Filippi informs that, in respect of the presuppositions and guarantees established by the Regulation, the user's data could be transferred to countries that do not belong to the European Economic Area, which might not offer a level of privacy and personal data protection comparable to that guaranteed by Italian and European privacy laws, but as the data controller Fabiana Filippi will take data security into the utmost consideration, and will therefore proceed to manage such transfers by adopting appropriate measures. The user's personal data will not be disclosed to third party data controllers nor will they be disseminated. The data may be made accessible to group companies controlled directly or indirectly by Fabiana Filippi, acting as data controllers.

 

The personal data of Site users will be kept for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the primary purposes illustrated in this information notice, or in any case as necessary to protect the rights and interests of both users and Fabiana Filippi.

THE RIGHTS OF USERS

 

In order to exercise the rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Policy, the user may contact Fabiana Filippi as follows:

  • By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the registered office Via Bruno Buozzi, 90, 06030 Giano dell'Umbria (PG), (Italy);
  • By sending an email to dpo@fabianafilippi.com

 

Pursuant to the Regulation, Fabiana Filippi informs that Users have the right to obtain information on (i) the source of their personal data; (ii) the processing purposes and methods; (iii) the logic applied to the processing, if carried out by means of electronic tools; (iv) the identity of the Data Controller and the Data Processor; (v) the subjects or subject categories to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may gain knowledge of it in their capacity as data processors or persons in charge of processing.

 

Furthermore, users are entitled to:

  1. a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
  2. b) the deletion, anonymization or blocking of unlawfully processed data, including data that does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
  3. c) receive confirmation that procedures under letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also in relation to their content, to those bodies or persons to whom said data has been communicated or transmitted, except in the case in which such communication proves impossible or involves means manifestly disproportionate with respect to the right protected.

 

The users may

  1. a) withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;
  2. b) (if applicable) exercise the right to data portability (the right to receive all personal data concerning the Data Subject in a format that is structured, commonly used and readable by automatic devices), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to deletion ("right to be forgotten");
  3. c) exercise the right to object:
  4. i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning the Data Subject, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  5. ii) in whole or in part, to the processing of his/her personal data for the purpose of sending advertising and direct marketing materials, or for carrying out market research or business communications;
  6. d) if they believe that processing of their data is in breach of the Regulation, file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (in the Member Country where they normally reside, work or where the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian supervisory authority is the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority with offices in Piazza Venezia n. 11 - 00187 Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

 

 

Fabiana Filippi is not responsible for updating all links that can be viewed in this Cookie Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and/or updated, the Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to by the link.